NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (€1,000)EI PÄIVITETTY PÄIVITETTY OK PÄIVITETTY EI OK 
GroupParent company
2020201920202019
1. TURNOVER
Electricity sales192,8961)240,7741)86,599133,082
Heat sales39,60842,9811,6402,207
Other activities60,91359,6764,9323,439
293,417343,43193,171138,728
1) Deals (sales and purchases) closed within the Nord Pool power exchange or other wholesale markets are presented according to the gross principle, as in previous years.
2. OTHER OPERATING INCOME
Rental income394259221229
Capital gains on fixed assets3324,11603,238
Other income3,2455,1044,2363,775
3,9709,4794,4577,242
3. MATERIALS AND SERVICES
Energy purchases and distribution charges129,4751)165,9481)39,27769,460
Fuels32,13836,588620957
Emission allowance purchases12,95814,54212,20815,470
Purchases during period174,571217,07852,10685,887
Increase (-) or decrease (+) in inventories-2,400-50700
External services6,0214,7983,3781,327
178,192221,37055,48487,214
1) Deals (sales and purchases) closed within the Nord Pool power exchange or other wholesale markets are presented according to the gross principle, as in previous years.
4. PERSONNEL EXPENSES
Wages, salaries and bonuses8,2337,6254,7104,268
Pension expenses1,3111,406781813
Other additional personnel expenses261238153141
9,8049,2695,6445,223
Salaries and bonuses paid to the CEO and the Board of Directors563532541511
Average number of personnel during financial year1151065752
5. DEPRECIATION AND IMPAIRMENT CHARGES
Planned depreciations
Intangible assets46046000
Other non-current expenses1,4071,409312311
Buildings and structures3,1163,0814953
Machinery and equipment19,81319,0779495
Electricity network3,7473,45300
Other tangible assets727200
Peat resources18014600
28,79527,699455460
Impairment charges on fixed assets
Peat resources572000
29,36727,699455460
6. OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES
Firm energy purchases31,13845,33537,83851,908
External services17,86716,057864655
Administrative costs1,4901,396842896
Rent1,7241,705395387
Materials and supplies1,7261,696106117
Other personnel expenses492616244360
Commitment expenses and public payments2,3592,41710693
Other expenses-43470324
56,79169,56840,39654,740
Auditor's fees
Auditing fees1701197966
Certificates and expert opinions2202
Tax advisory fees812412
Other services148134
1941419784
7. FINANCE INCOME AND COSTS
Dividend income
From affiliated companies--3500
From others62256225
6225356225
Other interest and finance income
From Group companies--294146
From affiliated companies39353333
From others425553354505
463589680684
Interest and other finance costs
To Group companies---18-17
To affiliated companies-17-1900
To others-5,463-6,015-1,506-1,715
-5,480-6,034-1,524-1,731
Total finance income and costs-5,011-5,220-487-823
8. INCOME TAXES
Income tax on ordinary activities128270629
Changes in deferred tax liabilities4,2133,449--
4,2254,2760629